Loading...

Source: DHS Study in the States, U.S. Department of State. SEVIS $350, MRV $185 (2026). Verify at studyinthestates.dhs.gov, travel.state.gov, educationusa.state.gov.
By San Marina Education Consultancy · QEAC Certified · PIER Qualified · Study abroad for Nepali students since 2014
| Tuition | $15,000–60,000/year |
| Living | $10,000–18,000/year |
| SEVIS | $350 |
| MRV visa | $185 (2026) |
| OPT | 12 months (36 for STEM) |
| Work during study | 20 hrs/week on-campus; CPT for internships |
Source: DHS Study in the States, U.S. Department of State. Verify at studyinthestates.dhs.gov, travel.state.gov.
4,000+
Universities
15,000+
Nepali Students
88%+
Visa Success
36 Months
STEM OPT
1,500+
Students Placed
In brief: The US hosts more international students than any other nation. For Nepali applicants, the draw is clear: top-ranked institutions, flexible curricula, and—for STEM graduates—36 months of post-study work. Over 15,000 Nepali students already call America home.
When families ask us—why do you want to study in USA?—we often point to three things: breadth of choice, depth of research, and career runway. With 4,000+ SEVP-certified institutions, you can find a fit for almost any ambition—whether that's Wall Street, Silicon Valley, or the lab. USA scholarships for Nepali students and STEM OPT help extend work authorization to 36 months for qualifying degrees, giving graduates time to secure roles and explore H-1B pathways.
Why should I study in USA? US degrees carry weight globally. Employers recognise the rigour of American education—the emphasis on critical thinking, collaboration, and real-world application. For Nepali students from Kathmandu, Dang, and Itahari, the journey typically starts with F1 visa interview prepfor the US Embassy in Kathmandu. Once there, you'll find established Nepali student networks in New York, Boston, and California ready to welcome you.
In brief:You'll need an I-20 from a SEVP-certified university, proof of English (TOEFL 79+ or IELTS 6.5+), and evidence of funds. Fees: SEVIS $350 and MRV visa fee $185. The final step is your visa interview at the US Embassy in Kathmandu.
In brief:Most bachelor's programmes expect 2.5–3.0 (roughly 60–70%) in 10+2; competitive schools often ask for 3.5+. For master's, a 2.5–3.0 in your bachelor's usually suffices—though top programmes may demand higher. If your GPA is below that, community college and pathway programmes remain viable routes.
2.5–3.0 GPA (60–70%) in 10+2; top universities 3.5+
2.5–3.0 GPA in bachelor's; competitive programs 3.5+
In brief:There's no single "best" subject—it depends on your goals. That said, STEM fields (Computer Science, Engineering, Data Science) offer a clear advantage: 36 months of OPT versus 12 for non-STEM. Business, Finance, and Healthcare also attract large numbers of Nepali students and lead to strong employment outcomes.
36-month OPT. CS, Engineering, Data Science, Math. Highest post-study work duration.
12-month OPT. MBA, Finance, Accounting. Strong for consulting and corporate roles.
Nursing, Public Health. Demand in US job market. Check program accreditation.
In brief: Study in USA for international students follows the F1 path: I-20, SEVIS, visa interview, then on-campus work (20 hrs/week) and up to 12–36 months of OPT after graduation. For Nepalese students, the process starts in Nepal—your visa interview takes place at the US Embassy in Kathmandu.
Over a million international students study in the US each year. Nepali communities are well established in New York, Boston, and California—offering everything from orientation support to job leads. San Marina serves applicants from Kathmandu, Dang, Itahari, and beyond, handling I-20 guidance, SEVIS registration, and targeted interview preparation so you enter the embassy confident and prepared.
In brief: Budget $26,000–$80,000 for your first year (NPR 35–108 lakhs), depending on institution and location. Tuition spans $15,000–60,000; living costs run $10,000–18,000. Add SEVIS ($350) and visa fee ($185). Exchange rate: 1 USD ≈ 135 NPR (Feb 2026).
$15,000-60,000
NPR 20-81L
$10,000-18,000
NPR 14-24L
$350
NPR 47,250
$185
NPR 24,975
~$1200
NPR 162,000
$26,000–$80,000 (NPR 35–108 Lakhs)
| Level | Typical range/year |
|---|---|
| Community College | $6,000–15,000 |
| Bachelor's (public) | $15,000–35,000 |
| Bachelor's (private) | $35,000–55,000 |
| Master's | $20,000–60,000 |
| MBA / Professional | $40,000–75,000 |
| Type | Monthly (approx) |
|---|---|
| On-campus dorm | $800–1,500 |
| Shared apartment | $500–1,200 |
| Off-campus (NYC, Boston) | $1,200–2,200 |
| Homestay | $600–1,000 |
Costs vary by city. Texas and Midwest are more affordable than NYC, Boston, or California.
In brief: Fall (August/September) is the main intake; Spring (January) is secondary. Most programmes begin in Fall. Apply 6–12 months before your intended start. Deadlines vary by university—early action and regular decision have different cut-offs.
August/September start. Most courses; largest selection. Common application deadlines Oct–Jan for UG.
January start. Fewer programmes; common for graduate and transfer students.
In brief: Obtain your I-20, pay SEVIS ($350), complete the DS-160, pay the MRV fee ($185), then schedule and attend your interview at the US Embassy in Kathmandu. Most applicants receive a decision within 1–3 weeks.
20 hrs/week on-campus; CPT for internships
12
months post-graduation
36
months for STEM graduates
Business & Finance
Harvard, MIT nearby
Silicon Valley, Tech
Affordable Living
| Country | Tuition | Living | Work | PSW | Visa Time |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| USA | $15,000-60,000 | $10,000-18,000 | 20 hrs on-campus | 12-36 mo (STEM) | 1-3 weeks |
| UK | £10,000-38,000 | £10,539-13,761 | 20 hrs/week | 2 Years (PhD 3) | 3 weeks |
| Australia | AUD $20,000-45,000 | AUD $29,710/year | 48 hrs/fortnight | 2-4 Years | 4-12 weeks |
| Canada | CAD $15,000-35,000 | CAD $22,895+/year | 20 hrs/week | 1-3 Years | 4-12 weeks |
Common questions about study in USA from Nepal in 2026
Requirements to study in USA: I-20 from SEVP university, TOEFL 79+ or IELTS 6.5+, 10+2 for bachelor's (bachelor's for master's), SAT/GRE as required, financial proof, SEVIS $350 + MRV $185. Interview at US Embassy Kathmandu.
How much GPA is required to study in USA: Bachelor's typically 2.5–3.0 (60–70%) in 10+2; top universities 3.5+. Master's: 2.5–3.0 in bachelor's; competitive programs 3.5+. Lower GPA can use pathway or community college routes.
Why study in USA: Top global universities, STEM OPT (3 years work), research excellence, flexible curriculum, diverse programs. Common reasons: career advancement, innovation ecosystem, networking. Nepali students gain US credentials valued worldwide.
Study in USA for international students means F1 visa, I-20, on-campus work 20 hrs/week, CPT for internships, OPT 12–36 months after graduation. Over 1 million international students in USA. Nepali students form strong communities in NYC, Boston, California.
Study in USA for Nepalese students: F1 visa prep, interview coaching, university selection. San Marina guides students from Kathmandu, Dang, Itahari. US Embassy Kathmandu handles visa interviews. Nepali student associations in major cities.
Which subject is best to study in USA: STEM (CS, Engineering, Data Science) for 36-month OPT. Business, Finance, Healthcare also popular. Choose based on career goals, GPA, and OPT eligibility. STEM offers longest post-study work.
Cost to study in USA from Nepal: first year $26,000–$80,000 (NPR 35–108 lakhs). Tuition $15,000–60,000; living $10,000–18,000; SEVIS $350; visa $185; airfare ~$1,200. 1 USD ≈ 135 NPR (Feb 2026).
STEM OPT extends work authorization from 12 months to 36 months for Science, Technology, Engineering, Mathematics graduates. Must work for E-verified employer. Many Nepali graduates use this for H-1B pathway.
Yes. US Embassy Kathmandu handles F1 visa interviews for applicants from Nepal. Prepare I-20, SEVIS receipt, DS-160 confirmation, financial docs. Processing typically 1–3 weeks after interview.
Fall (August/September) is the main intake; Spring (January) is secondary. Most programmes begin in Fall. Apply 6–12 months before your intended start. Deadlines vary by university.
CPT (Curricular Practical Training) allows off-campus internships related to your course. Available after 9 months of study. Must be authorised by your DSO (Designated School Official). Many Nepali students use CPT for tech and business internships.
We guide you through I-20 selection, SEVIS registration, and US Embassy interview preparation. Our team has supported hundreds of Nepali applicants for Kathmandu-based visa interviews and holds QEAC and PIER certification.
88%+
Visa Success
2+
Years Experience
1,500+
Students Placed
50+
US University Partners
Our team has guided 1,500+ Nepali students through the F1 process—from I-20 selection to US Embassy interview success. Book a free consultation at Tinkune, Baneshwor, Ghorahi, or Itahari.
Canada · UK · Australia · Germany · USA Scholarships
QEAC Certified • PIER Qualified • F1 Visa Specialists | Last Updated: February 2026